Home / Catalyst Award 2020 Nominees

Catalyst Award 2020 Nominees

Listed below is the complete list of the ASU Committee for Campus Inclusion 2020 Catalyst Award nominees, congratulations to all!

Staff

Staff nominees

  • Christine Whitney Sanchez, Chief Culture Officer, University Technology Office
  • Melinda Borucki, Communication and Events Coordinator, Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions
  • Michelle Loposky, Interim Director, Pat Tillman Veterans Center
  • Rhonda Olson, Manager Marketing and Communication, School of Mathematica and Statistical Sciences
  • K. Supriya, Postdoctoral Scholar, School of Life Sciences

Faculty

Faculty nominees

  • Brent Scholar, Lecturer, Leadership and Integrative Studies, College of Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Dulce Estevez, Lecturer, School of International Letters and Cultures
  • Jeffrey Wilson, Professor, Department of Economics
  • Jennifer Chandler, Senior Lecturer, Leadership and Integrative Studies, College of Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Karen Gregory-Mercado, Senior Lecturer, College of Health Solutions
  • Mako Fitts Ward, Faculty Head and Clinical Assistant Professor, African & African American Studies, School of Social Transformation
  • Sara Brownell, Associate Professor, School of Life Sciences

Student

Student nominees

  • Aniyah Braveboy, Undergraduate Student, Public Service and Public Policy, W. P. Carey School of Business
  • Leah Jones, Doctoral Student, School of Sustainability
  • Liam Gleason, Doctoral Student, Evolutionary Anthropology, School of Human Evolution and Social Change
  • Sarra Tekola, Doctoral Student, School of Sustainability

Student Clubs | Organizations | Teams

Student Clubs | Organizations | Teams nominees

  • Barrett Honors College Council
  • Feminist Research on Gender and Sexuality Group (FROGS)
  • Healthy Lifestyles Organization at ASU
  • Graduate Student Team: Agricultural Applied Economics (Maria Luz Malabayabas, Katherine Fuller, Ekaterina Soliarova, Joaquin Mayorga Garido, Shijun Gao, Liam Gleason)
  • Multicultural Student Journalists Coalition
  • TRIO Devils Poly

Employee Clubs | Organizations | Teams

Employee Clubs | Organizations | Teams nominees

  • ASU Poly Sol
  • Downtown Phoenix Professional Development Team
  • Employee Team: Daniel Ramirez-Escobedo and Christina Hernandez
  • International Students and Scholars Center (ISSC) Inclusion Committee
  • The Urban Collaborative Faculty Team
  • University Technology Office (UTO) Giving Back Team

University Program

University Program nominees

  • ASU Biodesign COVID 19 Response Team
  • ASU CAMP Scholars Project
  • Barrett, The Honors College Downtown Phoenix and West campuses
  • Employment Assistance and Social Engagement (EASE) Program
  • Global Sport Institute at ASU
  • Schiefelbein Global Dispute Resolution Conference
  • Turning Points Magazine